Alumni Awards Nominations Open

ALUMNI AWARDS NOMINATION words against a gold leaf background.

Deadline for nominations:  October 15, 2021

Winners will be honored at the WWU Alumni Awards & Celebration May 13, 2022

LOCATION
WWU Campus
Location TBD


 

Nominations are open for the 2022 WWU Distinguished Alumni Awards. Nominate an individual(s) for the Campus Volunteer, Community Volunteer, Entrepreneur of the Year, Larry "Go Vikings!" Taylor Alumni Service Award, Legacy Family of the Year, Lifetime Achievement Award or Young Alumnus of the Year.

Nomination Process

Each college, under the direction of the dean will nominate one person of distinction to represent the Distinguished Alumni of 2022. However, we are accepting nominations for the non-college specific awards listed below.

Awards

Campus School Recognition Award
Nominees shall have attended the Campus School at Western Washington University and achieved personal and professional recognition and/or made civic contributions in their community. Note: this award is open to WWU alumni and non-alumni alike.

Campus Volunteer Recognition Award
This prestigious award recognizes a Western employee who has provided continuous volunteer support to the Alumni Association. Note: this award is open to WWU alumni and non-alumni alike.

Community Volunteer Recognition Award
This prestigious award recognizes an individual in the greater community whose efforts have raised the visibility of Western and strengthened the WWU community through outstanding support and service. Note: this award is open to WWU alumni and non-alumni alike.

Entrepreneur of the Year Award
This award recognizes an alumnus whose efforts have fostered an entrepreneurial spirit both in their own professional endeavors but also encouraged Western students to pursue an entrepreneurial career path. NOTE: This award is open to WWU alumni and non-alumni alike.

Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
This prestigious award recognizes an alumnus who has provided continuous and passionate service to Western Washington University.

Legacy Family of the Year Award
This award celebrates a family who has and may continue to attend Western.  This award recognizes that legacy. Great-grandparents, grandparents, aunts, uncles, cousins, brothers and sisters, moms and dads and current students are all eligible if they participated in classes and/or graduated from Western. 

Lifetime Achievement Award
The Lifetime Achievement award recognizes an alumnus whose knowledge, experience and insights have led to success in personal, professional or community service endeavors.

Young Alumnus of the Year Award
This award identifies high achieving young alumni (age 39 or younger) who have distinguished themselves in an exceptional way at an early age and confirms that it does not necessarily take a lifetime to make a mark on society.

Young Philanthropists of the Year Award
This award identifies benevolent young alumni (age 39 or younger) who have distinguished themselves in an exceptional way at an early age through their generous financial gifts to Western Washington University in support of deserving students, faculty and university programs; thus modeling for others the critical impact philanthropy has on our Western community.

Nomination Process

Unless otherwise noted, Alumni Association Award nominees shall have attended one or more quarters at Western Washington University. Nominees shall have brought pride to Western through their personal and professional accomplishments and have a proven track record of commitment to and support of Western (volunteer support, classroom presentations, mentoring students, campus department advisory boards and/or financial support). Current Alumni Association board members are not eligible during their term of service on the board. With the exception of the Legacy Family of the Year, all nominees must be living at the time the nomination is submitted. Previous recipients are not eligible in the same category.

Nominations may be submitted by Western Washington University alumni, faculty, staff, students and members of the general public.

Please provide the following:

  • A completed nomination form (required)
  • Letters of support (no more than three)
  • Newspaper articles, publication or other pieces indicating candidate’s qualifications


Support materials are equally weighed and should speak to a candidate’s:

  • Professional achievement or significant accomplishment in his or her field
  • Industry awards and special recognitions received in her or his field
  • Esteem held by colleagues in the field, as evidenced by letters of support


The Alumni Association Board of Directors will determine the finalist(s) for each of the aforementioned awards.

Please return the completed nomination form and any accompanying materials to:  Western Washington University Alumni Association, ATTN: Awards Celebration MS-9199.  You may also scan and send electronically to deborah.dewees@wwu.edu.

QUESTIONS
I’m Deborah DeWees, and I’m the Program Director for this event. Feel free to call me at 360.650.3622 or via email at deborah.dewees@wwu.edu if you have any questions or comments. WWU is an equal opportunity institution. For disability accommodation, please contact me.

Past Honorees

Recognizing outstanding alumni and Western community members is one way the Alumni Association supports making Western stronger. These honorees represent just a few of the thousands of alumni, community volunteers and supporters who contribute in countless ways to their profession, fellow alumni, the University and to humankind.

2021

  • Larry "Go Vikings!" Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Don Hardwick ('84)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Julie Larson-Green ('86)
  • Entrepreneur of the Year Award
    Tyler Malek ('10)
  • Young Alumna of the Year Award
    Deborah Dull (‘07)

2020

2020 College Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • College of Business & Economics
    Touk Sinantha ('98)
  • College of Fine & Performing Arts
    Rashawn Nadine Scott ('11)
  • College of Science & Engineering
    Jin U. Kang ('92)
  • Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
    Roxanne Lieb ('73)
  • Huxley College of the Environment
    Molly Adolfson ('75)
  • Woodring College of Education
    Greg Baker ('93)

2020 Alumni Association Signature Awards

  • Entrepreneur of the Year Award
    Kent Lewis ('94)
  • Larry "Go Vikings!" Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Bob Watt ('71, '72)
  • Legacy Family Award
    The Cummings-Steele Family
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Ken Johnsen ('75)
  • Young Alumnus of the Year Award
    Schuyler Telleen ('04)

2020 Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Women's Rowing
    Audrey Coon Schwind ('94)
  • Women's Basketball
    Jodie Kaczor Berry ('71, '72)
  • Football
    Michael Koenen 
  • Softball Coach (Awarded Posthumously)
    Coach Art Phinney

 

2019

  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Lisa Wolff Swanson (’95)
  • Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees
    • Benjamin Dragavon (’07)
      Soccer
    • Lindsay Evelyn Mann-King (’07)
      Rowing
    • Sean Packer (’08)
      Golf
    • Courtney Schneider (’08)
      Volleyball
  • Young Philanthropists of the Year Award
    Douglas W. Leek (‘98 & ’99)
    and Latonya G. Leek (’00)
  • Campus Volunteer Award
    Edwin Love
  • Community Volunteer Award
    Rod Roth and R&D Plastics
  • Young Alumni of the Year Award
    Benjamin Gibbard (’98)
    and Nicholas Scott Harmer (’98) 
  • Entrepreneur of the Year Award
    Stephan Aarstol (’96)
  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    Christy Johnson (’02)
  • College of Business and Economics
    Andrew Vallee (’96)
  • College of Fine and Performing Arts
    Michael Christopher Brown (’00)
  • College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    Ronald L. Heimark (’70)
  • College of Science and Engineering
    Jeffrey Roy Hammarlund (’72)
  • Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
    Michael West Cox (’81)
  • Huxley College of the Environment
    Karen Symms Gallagher (’67)
  • Woodring College of Education Lifetime Achievement Award
    Hoyt Gier (’80)

2018

  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Ed Roddy (’84)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Peter J. Hallson (’58)
  • Entrepreneur(S) of the Year Award
    John Bergen (’92), PJ Ohashi (’97)
    & Josiah Johnson (’99)
  • Young Alumnus of the Year
    Andrew James Dumont (’11)
  • Campus School Recognition award
    Catharine R. Stimpson (Campus School ’48) 
  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    • Anne Blanchard (’97, ’99)
      Woodring College of Education
    • Raymond Merle “Bud” Burke (’68, ’72)
      College of Science & Engineering
    • Jeffrey Fisher (’89)
      College of Fine & Performing Arts
    • Gabriel S. Galanda (’97)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • Christie True (’81)
      Huxley College of the Environment
    • Russ Wilson (’79)
      College of Business & Economics
    • Coll Thrush (’93)
      Fairhaven College
  • Athletics Hall of Fame
    • Anne Cooper (’86)
    • Basketball
    • Alison Richards (’99, ’01)
    • Softball 
    • Joni Slagle (’78)
    • Basketball 
    • Jason Stiles (’96)
    • Football
    • Katja Parrish (’06)
    • Golf
  • Campus Volunteer Recognition Award 
    Kate Stevenson (’00)
  • Community Volunteer Recognition Award 
    Mayor Kelli Linville (’74, ’82)
    & the City of Bellingham

2017

  • Young Alumnus of the Year Award
    Jesse Dean Moore (’05)
  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Scot Studebaker (’90)
  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    • Denise Attwood (’83) & Ric Conner (’85)
      Huxley College of the Environment
    • Dr. Betty Jean Cobbs (’73, ’76, ’77)
      Woodring College of Education
    • Debora Juarez (’83)
      Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
    • Todd J. Lindley (’83)
      College of Business and Economics
    • Vini Elizabeth Samuel (’94)
      College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Marc A. Seales (’78)
      College of Fine and Performing Arts
    • Jeffrey Wiggins (’88)
      College of Science and Engineering
  • Campus School Recognition Award
    James L. Hildebrand (Campus School ’56)
  • Campus Volunteer Recognition Award
    Linda P. Beckman (’91)
  • Community Volunteer Recognition Award
    Gerald E. Henson (’73)
  • Legacy Family of the Year Award
    Hoffman-McLeod family 

2016 

  • Young Alumni of the Year Award
    Harrison G. Mills (’12) and Clayton J. Knight (’12)
  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Kay French Hovde (’84) 
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    John Abrams (’50)
  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    • Deborah M. Atwood (’77)
      Huxley College of the Environment
    • Ron (’89) and Tracy (’88) Bundy
      College of Business & Economics
    • David A. Frank (’78 & ’79) 
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • Dr. Tom Keegan (’84)
      Woodring College of Education
    • Ruben Van Kempen (’92)
      College of Fine & Performing Arts
    • David R. Kennerud (’92)
      College of Science & Engineering
    • Ruth E. Mathews (’87) 
      Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Campus School Recognition Award
    Brian L. Griffin
  • Campus School (’46) Campus Volunteer Recognition Award
    Evelyn E. Ames
  • Community Volunteer Recognition Award
    Casey R. Diggs
  • Legacy Family of the Year Award
    Linville, Kuljis, Parberry and extended families

2015

  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    • Kurt Creager (’79) 
      Huxley College of the Environment
    • Mitchell L. Eggers (’85)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • Dr. Sheila L. Fox (’67)
      Woodring College of Education
    • James Reavis (’87)
      College of Science & Engineering 
    • Karen L. Richards (’82 & ’89)
      College of Business & Economics
    • Mark Shetabi (’93)
      College of Fine & Performing Arts
    • Diane Sigel (’77)
      Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Tony (’87 & ’91) and Diana Pechthalt (’87 & ‘91)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Duane Anderson (’52)
  • Young Alumnus of the Year
    Seth “Hoby” Darling (’97)
  • Campus Volunteer Recognition Award 
    David A. Hamiter (’92) and Robert E. Olson
  • Community Volunteer Recognition Award
    Warren W. Michelsen
  • Legacy Family of the Year
    The Veith Family

2014

  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    • Fritz Johnston (’73)
      College of Fine & Performing Arts
    • Kirby M. Larson (’76)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • Robert S. Matson (’69 & ’71)
      College of Sciences & Technology
    • Roberta N. Riley (’82)
      Huxley College of the Environment
    • Thomas R. Thornton (’78)
      Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
    • Jason T. Warnick (’94)
      College of Business & Economics
    • Bill Wright (’60)
      Woodring College of Education
  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Jo Metzger-Levin (’81 & ’86)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Mina Butros Ghattas (’59 & ’60)
  • Young Alumnus of the Year Award
    Brett Mitchell (’01)
  • Campus School Recognition Award
    Rob Brand (’60 & ’67)
  • Campus Volunteer Recognition Award
    Tamara L. Belts (’76)
  • Community Volunteer Recognition Award
    R. Emil Hecht
    Bellingham Ear, Nose and Throat and Hecht Aesthetic Center

 
2013

  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    • Murray L. Dow, II (’70)
      College of Business & Economics
    • Royal A. Hanson (’75)
      Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
    • Maitland F. Peters (’74 & ’76)
      College of Fine & Performing Arts
    • J. David Leander (’67)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • Mark M. Reis (’75)
      Huxley College of the Environment
    • Robert H. Brim (’70)
      College of Sciences & Technology
    • Laurel W. Browning (’86, ’93 & ’06)
      Woodring College of Education
  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Joyce Taylor Wallace (’84) 
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    David W. Cole (’84 & ’86) 
  • Young Alumnus of the Year Award
    Jane K. Carten (’01 & ’06) 
  • Campus School Recognition Award
    Pamela L. Spratlen (’61-’66) 
  • Campus Volunteer Recognition Award
    Harold Hansberry (’59 & ’77) 
  • Community Volunteer Recognition Award
    Wes Herman
    The Woods Coffee, Owner and Founder
  • Legacy Family of the Year
    The Martina Family

2012

  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    • Chase Franklin (’86)
      College of Business & Economics
    • Frank James (’73)
      Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
    • Annette Devick (’82)
      College of Fine & Performing Arts
    • Laurel Nesholm (’64)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • Kevin Raymond (’80)
      Huxley College of the Environment
    • Peter Hallson (’58)
      College of Sciences & Technology
    • Joseph Zavaglia (’73)
      Woodring College of Education
  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    David Mann (’82)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Dennis Murphy (’69 & ’71)
  • Young Alumnus of the Year Award
    Scott Davison (’74)
  • Legacy Family of the Year Award
    Craker and Larson Families

2011

  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    • Dennis Organ (’73)
      College of Business & Economics
    • Carol Davis (’75)
      Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
    • John Olbrantz (’72)
      College of Fine & Performing Arts
    • Karen Freeman (’78)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • Eric Dinerstein (’75)
      Huxley College of the Environment
    • William “Bill” Kindler (’65)
      College of Sciences & Technology
    • Patricia Wasley (’73 & ’82)
      Woodring College of Education
  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Kim (’81) and Victor Cruz (’81)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Rick Anderson (’73)
  • Young Alumnus of the Year Award
    Kelsey Heikoop (’97) and Paul Van Metre (’96)
  • Legacy Family of the Year Award
    Jones, Dickerson, Macmillan and May Families

2010

  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    • Paul Merriman (’66)
      College of Business & Economics
    • Theodore Bestor (’73)
      Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
    • Erin Wall (’98)
      College of Fine & Performing Arts
    • Simon Blackwell (’84)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • Gail Bingham (’75)
      Huxley College of the Environment
    • Peter Greenberg (’70)
      College of Sciences & Technology
    • Robert Watt (’72)
      Woodring College of Education
  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Jerry Thon (’75)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    Don Olcott, Jr. (’81 & ’86)
  • Young Alumnus of the Year Award
    Scott Harrington (’98)
  • Legacy Family of the Year Award
    Kruhoffer, Hayden, Mehl, Scott, Hartstra Families
  • Alumni Community Service Recognition
    Sid Hammond (’67)

2009

  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    • John Wolfe (’74)
      College of Business & Economics
    • Ellen Weinberg Dreyfus (’74)
      Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
    • Steven Arnold (’79 & ’81)
      College of Fine & Performing Arts
    • Kevin Jackson (’92)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • Mike Town (’84 & ’85)
      Huxley College of the Environment
    • Kathleen Grega Digges (’71)
      College of Sciences & Technology
    • Ronald H. LaFayette (’69 & ’71)
      Woodring College of Education
  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Moose (’50) and Vi Zurline (’50)
  • College of Humanities & Social Sciences Young Alumnus of the Year Award
    Jonathan Main (’94)
  • College of Business and Economics Legacy Family of the Year Award
    The Bowman and Frazier Families
  • Alumni Community Service Recognition
    Bill Kalenius (’74)
    College of Business & Economics

2007-08

  • Distinguished Alumni Awards
    • Shaun Wolfe (’89)
      College of Business & Economics
    • William Dietrich (’73)
      Fairhaven College of Interdisciplinary Studies
    • Elsi Vassdal Ellis (’74 & ’77)
      College of Fine & Performing Arts
    • Margit M. Loser (’60)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • Heather Flaherty Merchant (’77)
      Huxley College of the Environment
    • Laurie Vitt (’67 & ’71)
      College of Sciences & Technology
    • Steven Clarke (’85 & ’91)
      Woodring College of Education
  • Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor Alumni Service Award
    Larry “Go Vikings!” Taylor (’72)
    College of Business & Economics
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
    • John Fotheringham (’55)
      Western Washington College of Education
      Young Alumnus of the Year Award
    • Kendrick Efta (’95)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • Richard Law (’93 & ’95)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
    • R. Ethan Yarbrough (’92 & ’95)
      College of Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Legacy Family of the Year Award
    The Hickenbottom Family

2006

  • Distinguished Alumni
    • Horst-Otto Gerberding (’79)
    • Raynald Albert Samoa (’94)
    • Gerald Webster (’80)
  • Lifetime Achievement
    Wendy Wollam Scherrer (’76 & ’88)

2005

  • Distinguished Alumni
    • Rick Anderson (’73)
    • Heidi Grant Murphy (’87)
  • Lifetime Achievement
    • Jack Bowman (’54)
    • Donna Thompson (’61)

2004

  • Distinguished Alumni Awards in Honor of Bellingham’s Centennial
    • Debbie Adelstein (’70)
    • Steve Adelstein (’70)
    • Bob Ames (’67)
    • Pam Ames (’72)
    • Mark Asmundson (’76)
    • Bruce Ayers (’79)
    • Louise Bjornson (’91)
    • Laurie Casey-Schreiber (’84)
    • David Christensen (’76)
    • Craig Cole (’77)
    • Sharon Coss (’86)
    • Jim Cozad (’76)
    • Fran Dodson (’98)
    • Sherri Emerson (’99)
    • Bill Gorman (’80)
    • Taimi Gorman (’77)
    • Pebble Griffin (’71)
    • Elsie Heinrick (’76)
    • Juanita Jefferson (’84)
    • Stephen Jones (’74)
    • Maureen Kane (’91)
    • Joy Keenan (’80)
    • Tony Larson (’84)
    • Justin McKay (’02)
    • Phyllis McKee (’67)
    • Darcie Nielsen (’82)
    • Wilanne Ollila Perry (’89)
    • Janis Olson (’72)
    • Kathy Pierre (’01)
    • Vic Randall (’71)
    • Mary Shea (’94)
    • Tim Shea (’87)
    • Marty Snyder (’92)
    • Cheryl Thornton (’95)
    • Bill Unrein (’76)
    • Shirley Van Zanten (’71)
    • Richard Vanderway (’71)
    • Tim Wahl (’77)
    • Dee West (’71)
    • John Whitbeck (’85)
    • Joe Wooding (’03)
    • Nicolas Zaferatos (’79)
    • Moose Zurline (’50)

2003

  • Distinguished Alumni
    • Carlos Buhler (’78)
    • Jimmy Diehl (’68)
    • Suzanne Diehl (’68)
    • Richard McIver (’76)

2002

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    Craig Cole (’77)

2001

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    Al Lunde (’53)

2000

  • Alumni of the Century
    • Dan Beard (’66)
    • Angus Bowmer (’23)
    • Jack Bowman (’54)
    • Cheryl Chow (’70)
    • Terrence Deacon (’76)
    • William Dietrich (’73)
    • Carroll Haeske (’23)
    • Helen Hostetter (’38)
    • Jessica Lee (’92)
    • Donald Leu (’47)
    • Robert Maki (’62)
    • Douglas Massey (’74)
    • Ralph Munro (’66)
    • Thomas Nelson (’37)
    • Jessie Payzant (’25)
    • Michael Phelps (’64)
    • Ellen Repp (’22)
    • Joyce Taylor (’83)
    • Kathleen Taft (’25)
    • John Terrey (’49)
    • Bill Wright (’60)

1999

  • Distinguished Alumna
    Shirley Van Zanten (’71)

1998

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    Daniel P. Beard (’66)

1997

 

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    Kenneth L. Moffett (’57)

1996

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    Michael Seal (’65)

1995

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    James M. Ford (’51)

1994

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    Donald J. Leu (’47)

1993

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    Jerry R. May (’66)

1992

  • Distinguished Alumna
    Bernice F. Graves-DeVore (’43)

1991

  • Distinguished Alumna
    Kathleen M. Taft (’25)

1990

  • Distinguished Alumna
    Ellen Repp (’22)

1989

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    Ralph Munro (’66)

1988

  • Distinguished Alumna
    Lynda M. Goodrich (’66)

1987

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    William Kendrick (’57)

1986

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    John N. Terrey (’49)

1985

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    Thomas W. Nelson (’32)

1984

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    William R. Zagelow (’63)

1983

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    Larry Nielson (’70)

1980

  • Distinguished Alumnus
    Michael Phelps (’64)